About Boston Parents’ Family Favorites

Boston Parents’ Family Favorites was born with the idea to give readers in Greater Boston and throughout the Northeast a chance to voice their opinions on their personal “Family Favorite” choices for everything kids and family. The program has evolved over the years, and hopefully, with a lot of input from our readers, we’ve been able to make it better and better.

The voting for Boston’s Family Favorites is conducted in a two-round process. The first round occurs in the month of March and early April with open write-in nominations taking place. Write-in nominations continue to be open until the end of the month.

As the nomination period in the first round comes to a close in mid April, shortly afterwards, the second round opens with the top nominees in each category being selectable in this final round of voting during the latter part of April and May. Write-in nominations are no longer available, and voters are open to select their favorite from among those that are listed.

Special Needs Services & Resources Top Winners

Special Needs After School Programs

THE TOP 5

  Applied Behavioral Learning Services, Wellesley

  BBLC, Boston

  Charles River Aspire After School Program, Needham

  Commonwealth Learning Center, Danvers and Needham

  Learning Solutions, LLC, Norwood

  Lindamood-Bell Newton Learning Center, Newton

THE WINNER

Commonwealth Learning Center, Danvers and Needham

 

Special Needs Elementary Schools

THE TOP 10

  Boston College Campus School, Chestnut Hill

  Boston Higashi School, Randolph

  Cotting School, Lexington

  League School Of Greater Boston, East Walpole

  Learning Prep School, Newton

  May Center School, Multiple Locations

  Milestones Day School, Waltham

  Pathways Academy, Belmont

  Perkins School for the Blind, Watertown

  The Kennedy Day School, Brighton

  The Manville School, Boston

THE WINNER

Perkins School for the Blind, Watertown

 

Special Needs High Schools

THE TOP 5

  Boston College Campus School, Chestnut Hill

  Carroll School, Lincoln

  Cotting School, Lexington

  May Center School, Multiple Locations

  League School of Greater Boston, East Walpole

THE WINNER

Carroll School, Lincoln

 

Special Needs Legal Assistance

THE TOP 5

  Education Consulting, Advocacy and Legal Services, Saugus

  Fletcher Tilton Attorneys, Multiple Offices

  James Baron Attorney, Waltham

  Maaps, Wakefield

  Special Needs Law of Ma, Framingham

THE WINNER

Fletcher Tilton Attorneys, Multiple Offices

 

Special Needs Middle Schools

THE TOP 5

  Boston College Campus School,
Chestnut Hill

  Carroll School, Lincoln

  Cotting School, Lexington

  May Center School, Multiple Locations

  Perkins School for the Blind, Watertown

THE WINNER

Cotting School, Lexington

 

Special Needs Preschools

THE TOP 5

  Cotting School, Lexington

  May Center School, Multiple Locations

  New England Center For Children, Southborough

  The Kennedy Day School, Brighton

  The Learning Center For The Deaf, Framingham

THE WINNER

New England Center for Children, Southborough

 

Special Needs Recreation Programs

THE TOP 5

  Athletes Unlimited, Newton

  Berklee Theater Program Those with Disabilities, Boston

  Boston Ballet Adaptive Dance, Boston

  Museum of Fine Arts Autism Art Classes, Boston

  The Discovery Museum Sensory Friendly Program, Acton

THE WINNER

Museum of Fine Arts Autism Art Classes, Boston

 

Special Needs Summer Camps

THE TOP 5

  Academy MetroWest, Natick

  Camp Alsing, ME

  Camp Three Rivers, Concord

  Franciscan Hospital for Children Adaptive Sports Program, Brighton

  Learning Solutions LLC, Norwood

THE WINNER

Learning Solutions LLC, Norwood